News Archive

Fall Semester Classes Starting!

The MITBDT was excited to see such a large and enthusiastic turnout for Dance Camp last week. We hope you’re ready to join our classes, which start today, 9/11! If you missed dance camp, no worries, we start off with the basics so you feel confident on your feet.

Classes are open to MIT and Wellesley students and affiliates. No partner or dance experience is required.

 

Rookie Class Schedule

Here is an overview of our weekly class schedule for new dancers. Please contact our rookie coordinator (mitbdt-rookie-coordinator@mit.edu) to get updates on the class locations. Also contact our rookie coordinator if you have previous dance experience, to determine which level of classes is best for you!

Monday
* 7:00pm Standard with Ben & Esther
* 8:15pm Latin with Fil & Esther

Wednesday
* 7:30pm Standard with Charlotte
* 8:30pm Latin with Armin

Friday
* 7:30pm Standard with Fil
* 8:45pm Latin with Fil

Sunday
* 7:00pm Latin with Armin

Attending practice twice a week is the minimum to keep up with the new material. Three times per week is strongly recommended to solidify your technique. Talk to a current team member about how to make the schedule work for you!


MITBDT at MIT/Empire Collegiate Competition

Congratulations to Andrew Tu/Ava LaRocca (’19) for their 3rd place finish in the Collegiate Silver/Gold Standard 4-dance event at the MIT/Empire Collegiate Competition on August 4th, 2017. Congratulations also to Lindy Blackburn (PhD ’10)/Chi-Chi Gao, and Andrew and Ava, for competing in the Collegiate Silver/Gold Latin 4-dance event.

A shout out to Evan Sadler and Alisa Zosin for competing in the Open Amateur International Latin Scholarship event.


Fun Stats from the 2017 MIT Open!

Here are some factoids about the 2017 MIT Open that you may find interesting:

  • 829 competitors attended the competition this year! (It’s hard to get an exact headcount, but this is our best guess).
  • 44 schools and studios sent two or more couples.
  • The largest out-of-state presence was Binghamton University, with over 40 dancers in attendance!
  • Our furthest-traveling competitors came from Denmark! Other noteworthy locations represented are the UK, Quebec, Ontario, Florida, and Texas.
  • There were 3,403 total entries in our 64 events.
  • Our largest event was the Beginner American Chacha, with 115 registered couples!
  • Our judges filled out 10,574 score sheets throughout the weekend. We offer our sincere appreciation to our scrutineers, Amanda Ashcraft and Chris Sayotovich, for so efficiently handling such a barrage of scores.

Our thanks to all competitors for joining us this year! Your enthusiasm is a large part of what makes the MIT Open competition a success. Train hard, and see you next year!


2017 MIT Open Results

Despite working long hours throughout the competition weekend, MITBDT had excellent results at the 2017 MIT Open competition.

Congratulations to our 10 rookies who completed a grueling 19-dance this year: Anna Soong, Electra Carzis, Jad Elmourad (’20), Jesse Kirkpatrick (G), Kyra Frye, Lauren Yates (G), Mariela Dyer, Marina Hostrop, Roman Stolyarov (G), and Sarah Chu.

Here is a complete list of team finalists. For full results, check out the o2cm website!

 

Standard

PRECHAMP

WTFQ 2nd – Dilip Thekkoodan (MS ’14) & Pamela Ziering
3rd – Jeffrey McCollum & Peiying Zhu
V 1st – Dilip Thekkoodan & Pamela Ziering
5th – Corey Cleveland & Clio Flikkema
Overall 1st – Dilip Thekkoodan & Pamela Ziering

NOVICE

WFQ 2nd – Corey Cleveland (’17) & Clio Flikkema

ADVANCED

WQ 7th – Alexander Creely (G) & Rachael Schwartz
TF 6th – Vitaly Abdrashitov (G) & Amanda Hutter
Vw 2nd – Vitaly Abdrashitov & Amanda Hutter

BEGINNER

W 4th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
6th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
T 5th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
Vw 4th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
F 5th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
7th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
8th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
Q 4th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
6th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
7th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis

 

Latin

CHAMP

Overall 4th – Giorgio Gaglia & Anna Gavrilman

PRECHAMP

CSRJ 2nd – Matthew Cavuto (’17) & Juliana Neves
P 1st – Matthew Cavuto & Juliana Neves

NOVICE

CSR 4th – Michael Moebius & Sarah Wong

INTERMEDIATE

CR 5th – Dilip Thekkoodan & Pamela Ziering
8th – Andrew Tu & Ava LaRocca (’19)
SJ 6th – Andrew Tu & Ava LaRocca

BEGINNER

C 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
3rd – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
S 3rd – Anna Soong & Amanda Code
4th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
7th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
R 3rd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
4th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
6th – Anna Soong & Amanda Code
P 3rd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
4th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
6th – Anna Soong & Amanda Code
J 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
3rd – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
4th – Anna Soong & Amanda Code

Smooth

INTERMEDIATE

Vw 4th – Andrew Tu & Ava LaRocca

BEGINNER

W 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
T 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
F 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
Vw 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
6th – Christopher Carrera & Anna Soong
7th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis

 

Rhythm

BEGINNER

C 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
7th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
R 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
Sw 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
6th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
B 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
5th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
M 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Mariela Dyer & Sarah Chu

MIT/Empire Collegiate Competition

The MIT Ballroom Dance Team is collaborating with the Empire Dance Championship to bring the collegiate ballroom and the broader ballroom dance communities together by hosting a collegiate section at the Empire Dance Championship! We would like to invite you to be part of the first rendition of this one-of-a-kind collaboration! This first year we will offer Latin and Standard Gold + Silver (combined) and Open levels, with the expectation to expand to all levels in the coming year. This is a great opportunity to witness the energy and passion from some of the best dancers in the world, and it promises to be a very inspiring event!

All the collegiate events will be judged by some of the most prominent judges available in the ballroom dance world. For Latin it will include Donnie Burns, Gaynor Fairweather and Barbara McColl. For Standard it will include Lorraine Barry, Charlotte Jorgensen, Caterina Arzenton and Massimo Giorgiani.

  • $25 for a single event; $40 for two events
  • All competitors will get a discounted rate of $50 “Season Pass” ($300 regular price), allowing entrance to all the events of the competition, including all the evening sessions, packed with all the Amateur and Professional events, attended by competitors from all around the world.
  • All competitors will get access to 50% discounted price of the lectures offered by the Empire Dance Championships: Latin on Wednesday with Donnie Burns, Gaynor Fairweather and Barbara McColl, and Standard on Friday with Caterina Arzenton, Lorraine Barry, Massimo Giorgiani.

Registration and more information for this event is open at http://empiredancechampionship.com/MIT/#

We hope to see you in August.

If you have any further questions please email us at mitbdt-captain@mit.edu


2015 Tufts Results

On Sunday, November 15th, MITBDT members competed at the 2015 Tufts Ballroom Competition in Medford, MA. The MIT rookies once again showed their improvement with fantastic results, taking 5 places in International Waltz and Tango finals. The rest of the team also danced well across all levels.

Here is a complete list of team finalists:

Smooth

Newcomer
Waltz (64 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li

Tango (64 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Leo Su/Tosin Olabinjo
6. Andrew Tu/Matilde Borio

Foxtrot (69 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
3. Erling German/Anna Turskaya
5. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Andrew Tu/Matilde Borio

Bronze
Waltz/Tango (19 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Foxtrot (19 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Gold
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot (11 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Prechamp
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz (5 couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Jeff McCollum/Courtney Delmonico

Standard

Newcomer
Waltz (40 pre-registered couples, 12 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Andrew Tu/Mathilde Borio

Tango (41 pre-registered couples, 12 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Andrew Tu/Mathilde Borio

Overall
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu

Bronze
Waltz/Quickstep (18 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
5. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Tango (19 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
7. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Overall
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie

Silver
Waltz/Quickstep (26 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Tango/Foxtrot (27 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Overall
3 Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Quickstep (11 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema

Overall
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Syllabus

Viennese Waltz (39 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Pre champ
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Quickstep (9 Couples, 4 MIT couples)
2. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
3. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
4. Ross Finman/Lin Quek

Viennese Waltz (9 Couples, 5 MIT couples)
2. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
4. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
6. Ross Finman/Lin Quek

Champ
Waltz/Tango/Viennese Waltz/Foxtrot/Quickstep (3 couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
3. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays (Harvard)

Rhythm

Newcomer
Rumba (69 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
4. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca

Swing (65 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
3. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
4. Joel Geiger/Si Li
5. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo

Bronze
Cha cha/Rumba (28 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Swing (27 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Overall
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Latin

Newcomer
Cha cha (50 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/ Si Li
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
6. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca

Rumba (50 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
4. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
5. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
6. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo

Overall
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
3. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca

Bronze
Cha cha/Rumba (22 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Samba/Jive (22 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Overall
3. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran

Silver

Cha cha/Rumba (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
4. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf

Samba/Jive (24 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
5. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf

Gold
Samba/Cha cha/Rumba/Jive (9 pre-registered couples, 4 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Wei An/Huyen Phan (? affiliation)
6. Jorge Valdez/Laura Perovich

Syllabus
Paso Doble (31 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
7. Vitaly Abdramshitov/Courtney Delmonico
8. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Pre champ
Samba/Cha cha/Rumba/Jive (11 couples, 2 MIT couples)
6. Rafael Olivera/Agata Wisniowska


Team Results from Brown Comp 2015

On Sunday, November 1, MITBDT travelled to Rhode Island and attended the annual Brown Ballroom Competition. Competing for the first time in this season, the team rookies made a strong debut with some fantastic dancing. Highlights of their results include an all MIT final (in Newcomer International Tango), the third one in team history. We want to congratulate all the team members who made a final at the comp: your hard work has been paid back!

Here is a complete list of team finalists at Brown:

Rhythm
Newcomer
Cha cha (70 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Coco (Jianan) Xiao
Swing (69 pre-registered couples, 8 MIT couples)
8. Jonathan Lambert/Jennifer Otiono
Bronze
Cha cha (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
 4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Swing (28 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Smooth
Newcomer
Waltz (68 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
5. Fan Xie & Wenqi (ChiChi) Gao
6. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
Foxtrot (71 pre-registered couples, 7 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
Bronze
Waltz (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Tango (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Foxtrot (26 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
  1. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Open
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz (3 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Jeff McCollum/Courtney Delmonico
Standard
Newcomer
Waltz (39 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
8. Tiam Jaroensri/Emily Liao
Tango (41 pre-registred couples, 9 MIT couples)
An all MIT final!
1. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
2. Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
3. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
4. Tiam Jaroensri/Emily Liao
5. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Leo Su/Rachael Skye
Bronze
Waltz (28 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
4. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
Tango (27 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
4. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
5. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
Quickstep (30 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
4. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
5. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
Silver
Waltz/Quickstep (28 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
4. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
Tango (26 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto.Juliana Neves
Foxtrot (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
2. Alex Creely/Nancy Li
Gold
Waltz/Quickstep (9 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couples)
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Tango/Foxtrot (9 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couples)
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Syllabus
Viennese Waltz (41 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
4. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
7. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Open
Waltz/Tango/Viennese Waltz/Foxtrot/Quickstep (11 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
1. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
3. Alexander Martynov/Annie Yao
5. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
6. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
Latin
Newcomer
Cha cha (55 pre-registered couples, 10 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
6. Alissa Makligh/Amy (Zilin) Jin
Rumba (49 pre-registered couples, 10 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam and Coco (Jianan) Xiao
4. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo
7. Wei Hou Wu/Sophie Li
Bronze
Cha cha (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
5. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
6. Cedric Delmy/ Alexandra Radway
Rumba (24 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Cedric Delmy/Alexandra Radway
Jive (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
Silver
Cha cha/Rumba (29 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
5. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf
Samba (39 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
6. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf
Jive (25 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Alex Padron/Ziyu Wang
Gold
Cha cha/Rumba (12 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Samba/Jive (12 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
7. Jorge Valdez/Laura Perovich
Syllabus
Paso Doble (28 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
5. Alex Padron/Ziyu Wang
Newcomer Team Match
1. URI
2. Team 80
International Waltz: Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
Foxtrot: Henry Cheung/Si Li
International Rumba: Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan “Coco” Xiao
Swing: Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olbainjo
3. Team 79
International Waltz: Ben Chazen/Vivian Zhong
American Foxtrot: Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
International Rumba: Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
Swing: Alyssa Makligh/Amy Jin

MITBDT Goes to Yale

On October 10th, dancers from MITBDT travelled to New Haven to compete in the 24th Annual Yale Ballroom Dance Competition. Here are the results (for finalists):

Standard

Silver W/Q (22 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
5. Alexa Creely/Nancy Li

Silver T (20 couples, 2 MIT couples)

2. Alex Creely/Nancy Li
3. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Silver F (19 couples, 2 MIT couples)

5. Alex Creely/Nancy Li
7. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold W/Q (10 couples, 2 MIT couples)

4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
6. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold T/F (10 couples, 2 MIT couples)

4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
6. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Syllabus Viennese Waltz (26 couples, 3 MIT couples)

2. Corey Cleveland/Clio Filkkema
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Pre-champ W/T/F/Q (10 couples, 2 MIT couples)

3. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays (Harvard)

Champ W/T/Vw/F/Q (11 couples, 3 MIT couples)

3. Alexander Martynov/Annie Yao
6. Anthony Kozloff/ Shantel Mays (Harvard)

Latin

Silver C/R (21 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
6. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf

Silver S (20 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
8. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf

Silver J (20 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold C/R (10 couples, 4 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
2. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
6. Corey Cleveland/ Clio Flikkema

Gold S/J (8 couples, 4 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
2. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
3. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf

Syllabus Paso Doble (16 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves


MITBDT Competes at Harvard Beginners’

Held on October 4th in Cambridge Rindge and Latin School, Harvard Beginners’ is the first collegiate comp of the season. Although the team did not send its rookies to compete at HBC this year, MITBDT was still a strong presence there thanks to the fantastic performance of these dancers who made the finals:

Rhythm

Bronze R/Sw (19 couples, 1 MIT couples)
2. Cedric Delmy/Alexandra Radway

Silver R/Sw (15 couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Latin

Bronze C/R (22 couples, 1 MIT couple)
6. Cedric Delmy/Alexandra Radway

Silver CR (23 couples, 4 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
5. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf
6. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Courtney Delmonico

Gold C/R/S
1. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
3. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz

Master of Syllabus Latin (15 couples, 5 MIT couples)
1. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
3. Matthey Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz

Smooth

Gold W/T/F (7 couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Standard

Bronze W/Q (23 couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova

Silver W/Q (16 couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
3. Alexander Creely/Nancy Li

Gold W/T/Q (9 couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
4. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Master of Syllabus W/T/F/Q (19 couples, 4 MIT couples)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
3. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
6. Alexander Creely/Nancy Li


MITBDT Members Make Finals at New England Dancesport Championships (NQE)

The New England Dancesport Championships, held on September 26th this year, is a qualifying event for USA Dance National DanceSport Championships. Finalists are qualified to compete at National in April, 2016. Let’s congratulate the MITBDT members who made finals at this NQE!

Standard

Amateur Adult Novice W/F/Q (8 couples, 2 MIT couples)
2. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
7. Dilip Thekoodan/Pamela Ziering

Amateur Adult Pre-champ W/T/Vw/F/Q (12 couples, 4 MIT couples)
3. Matthew Sorrentino/Theresa Vallese
4. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays (Harvard)
7. Dilip Thekoodan/Pamela Ziering

Amateur Adult Championship W/T/Vw/F/Q (8 couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
8. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays

Latin

Amateur Adult Novice S/C/R (7 couples, 3 MIT couples)
2. Rafael Olivera/Agata Wisniowska
3. Tiago Souza/ Anna Gavrilman
5. Joseph Lomakin/Madalyn Berns

Amateur Adult Pre-champ S/C/R/J (5 couples, 3 MIT couples)
2. Tiago Souza/Anna Gavrilman
3. Rafael Olivera/Agata Wisniowska
4. Joseph Lomakin/Madalyn Berns