News

Past news items are located in the News Archive.

2015 Tufts Results

On Sunday, November 15th, MITBDT members competed at the 2015 Tufts Ballroom Competition in Medford, MA. The MIT rookies once again showed their improvement with fantastic results, taking 5 places in International Waltz and Tango finals. The rest of the team also danced well across all levels.

Here is a complete list of team finalists:

Smooth

Newcomer
Waltz (64 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li

Tango (64 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Leo Su/Tosin Olabinjo
6. Andrew Tu/Matilde Borio

Foxtrot (69 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
3. Erling German/Anna Turskaya
5. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Andrew Tu/Matilde Borio

Bronze
Waltz/Tango (19 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Foxtrot (19 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Gold
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot (11 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Prechamp
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz (5 couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Jeff McCollum/Courtney Delmonico

Standard

Newcomer
Waltz (40 pre-registered couples, 12 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Andrew Tu/Mathilde Borio

Tango (41 pre-registered couples, 12 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Andrew Tu/Mathilde Borio

Overall
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu

Bronze
Waltz/Quickstep (18 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
5. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Tango (19 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
7. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Overall
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie

Silver
Waltz/Quickstep (26 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Tango/Foxtrot (27 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Overall
3 Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Quickstep (11 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema

Overall
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Syllabus

Viennese Waltz (39 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Pre champ
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Quickstep (9 Couples, 4 MIT couples)
2. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
3. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
4. Ross Finman/Lin Quek

Viennese Waltz (9 Couples, 5 MIT couples)
2. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
4. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
6. Ross Finman/Lin Quek

Champ
Waltz/Tango/Viennese Waltz/Foxtrot/Quickstep (3 couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
3. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays (Harvard)

Rhythm

Newcomer
Rumba (69 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
4. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca

Swing (65 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
3. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
4. Joel Geiger/Si Li
5. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo

Bronze
Cha cha/Rumba (28 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Swing (27 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Overall
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Latin

Newcomer
Cha cha (50 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/ Si Li
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
6. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca

Rumba (50 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
4. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
5. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
6. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo

Overall
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
3. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca

Bronze
Cha cha/Rumba (22 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Samba/Jive (22 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Overall
3. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran

Silver

Cha cha/Rumba (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
4. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf

Samba/Jive (24 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
5. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf

Gold
Samba/Cha cha/Rumba/Jive (9 pre-registered couples, 4 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Wei An/Huyen Phan (? affiliation)
6. Jorge Valdez/Laura Perovich

Syllabus
Paso Doble (31 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
7. Vitaly Abdramshitov/Courtney Delmonico
8. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran

Pre champ
Samba/Cha cha/Rumba/Jive (11 couples, 2 MIT couples)
6. Rafael Olivera/Agata Wisniowska


Team Results from Brown Comp 2015

On Sunday, November 1, MITBDT travelled to Rhode Island and attended the annual Brown Ballroom Competition. Competing for the first time in this season, the team rookies made a strong debut with some fantastic dancing. Highlights of their results include an all MIT final (in Newcomer International Tango), the third one in team history. We want to congratulate all the team members who made a final at the comp: your hard work has been paid back!

Here is a complete list of team finalists at Brown:

Rhythm
Newcomer
Cha cha (70 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Coco (Jianan) Xiao
Swing (69 pre-registered couples, 8 MIT couples)
8. Jonathan Lambert/Jennifer Otiono
Bronze
Cha cha (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
 4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Swing (28 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Smooth
Newcomer
Waltz (68 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
5. Fan Xie & Wenqi (ChiChi) Gao
6. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
Foxtrot (71 pre-registered couples, 7 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
Bronze
Waltz (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Tango (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Foxtrot (26 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
  1. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Open
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz (3 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Jeff McCollum/Courtney Delmonico
Standard
Newcomer
Waltz (39 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
8. Tiam Jaroensri/Emily Liao
Tango (41 pre-registred couples, 9 MIT couples)
An all MIT final!
1. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
2. Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
3. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
4. Tiam Jaroensri/Emily Liao
5. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Leo Su/Rachael Skye
Bronze
Waltz (28 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
4. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
Tango (27 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
4. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
5. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
Quickstep (30 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
4. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
5. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
Silver
Waltz/Quickstep (28 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
4. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
Tango (26 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto.Juliana Neves
Foxtrot (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
2. Alex Creely/Nancy Li
Gold
Waltz/Quickstep (9 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couples)
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Tango/Foxtrot (9 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couples)
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Syllabus
Viennese Waltz (41 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
4. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
7. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Open
Waltz/Tango/Viennese Waltz/Foxtrot/Quickstep (11 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
1. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
3. Alexander Martynov/Annie Yao
5. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
6. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
Latin
Newcomer
Cha cha (55 pre-registered couples, 10 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
6. Alissa Makligh/Amy (Zilin) Jin
Rumba (49 pre-registered couples, 10 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam and Coco (Jianan) Xiao
4. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo
7. Wei Hou Wu/Sophie Li
Bronze
Cha cha (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
5. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
6. Cedric Delmy/ Alexandra Radway
Rumba (24 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Cedric Delmy/Alexandra Radway
Jive (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
Silver
Cha cha/Rumba (29 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
5. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf
Samba (39 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
6. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf
Jive (25 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Alex Padron/Ziyu Wang
Gold
Cha cha/Rumba (12 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Samba/Jive (12 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
7. Jorge Valdez/Laura Perovich
Syllabus
Paso Doble (28 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
5. Alex Padron/Ziyu Wang
Newcomer Team Match
1. URI
2. Team 80
International Waltz: Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
Foxtrot: Henry Cheung/Si Li
International Rumba: Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan “Coco” Xiao
Swing: Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olbainjo
3. Team 79
International Waltz: Ben Chazen/Vivian Zhong
American Foxtrot: Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
International Rumba: Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
Swing: Alyssa Makligh/Amy Jin

MITBDT Goes to Yale

On October 10th, dancers from MITBDT travelled to New Haven to compete in the 24th Annual Yale Ballroom Dance Competition. Here are the results (for finalists):

Standard

Silver W/Q (22 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
5. Alexa Creely/Nancy Li

Silver T (20 couples, 2 MIT couples)

2. Alex Creely/Nancy Li
3. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Silver F (19 couples, 2 MIT couples)

5. Alex Creely/Nancy Li
7. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold W/Q (10 couples, 2 MIT couples)

4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
6. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold T/F (10 couples, 2 MIT couples)

4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
6. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Syllabus Viennese Waltz (26 couples, 3 MIT couples)

2. Corey Cleveland/Clio Filkkema
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Pre-champ W/T/F/Q (10 couples, 2 MIT couples)

3. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays (Harvard)

Champ W/T/Vw/F/Q (11 couples, 3 MIT couples)

3. Alexander Martynov/Annie Yao
6. Anthony Kozloff/ Shantel Mays (Harvard)

Latin

Silver C/R (21 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
6. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf

Silver S (20 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
8. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf

Silver J (20 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Gold C/R (10 couples, 4 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
2. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
6. Corey Cleveland/ Clio Flikkema

Gold S/J (8 couples, 4 MIT couples)

1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
2. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
3. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf

Syllabus Paso Doble (16 couples, 2 MIT couples)

1. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves


MITBDT Competes at Harvard Beginners’

Held on October 4th in Cambridge Rindge and Latin School, Harvard Beginners’ is the first collegiate comp of the season. Although the team did not send its rookies to compete at HBC this year, MITBDT was still a strong presence there thanks to the fantastic performance of these dancers who made the finals:

Rhythm

Bronze R/Sw (19 couples, 1 MIT couples)
2. Cedric Delmy/Alexandra Radway

Silver R/Sw (15 couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves

Latin

Bronze C/R (22 couples, 1 MIT couple)
6. Cedric Delmy/Alexandra Radway

Silver CR (23 couples, 4 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
5. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf
6. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Courtney Delmonico

Gold C/R/S
1. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
3. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz

Master of Syllabus Latin (15 couples, 5 MIT couples)
1. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
3. Matthey Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz

Smooth

Gold W/T/F (7 couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Standard

Bronze W/Q (23 couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova

Silver W/Q (16 couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
3. Alexander Creely/Nancy Li

Gold W/T/Q (9 couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
4. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro

Master of Syllabus W/T/F/Q (19 couples, 4 MIT couples)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
3. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
6. Alexander Creely/Nancy Li


MITBDT Members Make Finals at New England Dancesport Championships (NQE)

The New England Dancesport Championships, held on September 26th this year, is a qualifying event for USA Dance National DanceSport Championships. Finalists are qualified to compete at National in April, 2016. Let’s congratulate the MITBDT members who made finals at this NQE!

Standard

Amateur Adult Novice W/F/Q (8 couples, 2 MIT couples)
2. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
7. Dilip Thekoodan/Pamela Ziering

Amateur Adult Pre-champ W/T/Vw/F/Q (12 couples, 4 MIT couples)
3. Matthew Sorrentino/Theresa Vallese
4. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays (Harvard)
7. Dilip Thekoodan/Pamela Ziering

Amateur Adult Championship W/T/Vw/F/Q (8 couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
8. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays

Latin

Amateur Adult Novice S/C/R (7 couples, 3 MIT couples)
2. Rafael Olivera/Agata Wisniowska
3. Tiago Souza/ Anna Gavrilman
5. Joseph Lomakin/Madalyn Berns

Amateur Adult Pre-champ S/C/R/J (5 couples, 3 MIT couples)
2. Tiago Souza/Anna Gavrilman
3. Rafael Olivera/Agata Wisniowska
4. Joseph Lomakin/Madalyn Berns


Announcing the 2015 MITBDT Dance Concert

MITBDT is proud to announce its third Dance Concert, which will take place on Sunday, September 13th in Morss Hall, Walker Memorial. The team is busily rehearsing and preparing for the return of this important event. The show will last about one hour. We look forward to sharing our passion for dance through a night of showcase ballroom. Stay tuned for further details!

Photo from the 2012 Dance Concert in The Tech:


MIT Open Registration Open

Registration is now open for the 2015 MIT Open, at o2cm.com:

Register here.

Learn more at the 2015 MIT Open Homepage.

Poster


A Very Belated Happy Holidays

Check out this Holiday Video from MIT’s Division of Student Life, featuring Tim the Beaver and our a few of our very own dancers.


Mirko & Edita at MIT Open 2015!

MITBDT is excited to announce that 2014 WDSF World Professional Standard Champions Mirko Gozzoli & Edita Daniute will be performing for our 2015 MIT Open Showcase on Saturday, April 25th, 2015!

Watch for show & lecture details on our competition website.


Announcing our Spring Socials!

Happy New Year, dancers!

Our upcoming socials for the Spring Semester are below. Keep on the lookout for more details, and we look forward to seeing you there!

Feb 21: Sala de Puerto Rico
Mar 21: Morss Hall, Walker Memorial
May 9: Morss Hall, Walker Memorial