Team Results from Brown Comp 2015

On Sunday, November 1, MITBDT travelled to Rhode Island and attended the annual Brown Ballroom Competition. Competing for the first time in this season, the team rookies made a strong debut with some fantastic dancing. Highlights of their results include an all MIT final (in Newcomer International Tango), the third one in team history. We want to congratulate all the team members who made a final at the comp: your hard work has been paid back!

Here is a complete list of team finalists at Brown:

Rhythm
Newcomer
Cha cha (70 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Coco (Jianan) Xiao
Swing (69 pre-registered couples, 8 MIT couples)
8. Jonathan Lambert/Jennifer Otiono
Bronze
Cha cha (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
 4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Swing (28 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Smooth
Newcomer
Waltz (68 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
5. Fan Xie & Wenqi (ChiChi) Gao
6. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
Foxtrot (71 pre-registered couples, 7 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
Bronze
Waltz (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Tango (25 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Foxtrot (26 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
  1. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Open
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz (3 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Jeff McCollum/Courtney Delmonico
Standard
Newcomer
Waltz (39 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
8. Tiam Jaroensri/Emily Liao
Tango (41 pre-registred couples, 9 MIT couples)
An all MIT final!
1. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
2. Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
3. Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
4. Tiam Jaroensri/Emily Liao
5. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Leo Su/Rachael Skye
Bronze
Waltz (28 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
4. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
Tango (27 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
4. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
5. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
Quickstep (30 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
4. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
5. Oles Shtanko/Anna Sineinikova
Silver
Waltz/Quickstep (28 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
4. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
Tango (26 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto.Juliana Neves
Foxtrot (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
2. Alex Creely/Nancy Li
Gold
Waltz/Quickstep (9 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couples)
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Tango/Foxtrot (9 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couples)
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Syllabus
Viennese Waltz (41 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
4. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
7. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Open
Waltz/Tango/Viennese Waltz/Foxtrot/Quickstep (11 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
1. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
3. Alexander Martynov/Annie Yao
5. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
6. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
Latin
Newcomer
Cha cha (55 pre-registered couples, 10 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
6. Alissa Makligh/Amy (Zilin) Jin
Rumba (49 pre-registered couples, 10 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam and Coco (Jianan) Xiao
4. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo
7. Wei Hou Wu/Sophie Li
Bronze
Cha cha (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
5. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
6. Cedric Delmy/ Alexandra Radway
Rumba (24 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Cedric Delmy/Alexandra Radway
Jive (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Haley Tran
Silver
Cha cha/Rumba (29 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
5. Alexander Creely/Francesca Majluf
Samba (39 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
6. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf
Jive (25 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
3. Alex Padron/Ziyu Wang
Gold
Cha cha/Rumba (12 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Samba/Jive (12 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
1. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
4. Aaron Beal/Rachael Schwartz
5. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
7. Jorge Valdez/Laura Perovich
Syllabus
Paso Doble (28 pre-registered couples, 6 MIT couples)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
5. Alex Padron/Ziyu Wang
Newcomer Team Match
1. URI
2. Team 80
International Waltz: Andrew Tu and Matilde Borio
Foxtrot: Henry Cheung/Si Li
International Rumba: Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan “Coco” Xiao
Swing: Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olbainjo
3. Team 79
International Waltz: Ben Chazen/Vivian Zhong
American Foxtrot: Joel Geiger/Courtney O’Brien
International Rumba: Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
Swing: Alyssa Makligh/Amy Jin