2015 Tufts Results
On Sunday, November 15th, MITBDT members competed at the 2015 Tufts Ballroom Competition in Medford, MA. The MIT rookies once again showed their improvement with fantastic results, taking 5 places in International Waltz and Tango finals. The rest of the team also danced well across all levels.
Here is a complete list of team finalists:
Smooth
Newcomer
Waltz (64 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
Tango (64 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Leo Su/Tosin Olabinjo
6. Andrew Tu/Matilde Borio
Foxtrot (69 pre-registered couples, 11 MIT couples)
2. Joel Geiger/Si Li
3. Erling German/Anna Turskaya
5. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
6. Andrew Tu/Matilde Borio
Bronze
Waltz/Tango (19 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Foxtrot (19 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
4. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Gold
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot (11 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro
Prechamp
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz (5 couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Jeff McCollum/Courtney Delmonico
Standard
Newcomer
Waltz (40 pre-registered couples, 12 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Andrew Tu/Mathilde Borio
Tango (41 pre-registered couples, 12 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu
4. Jonathan Lambert/Nathalie Bolduc
5. Andrew Tu/Mathilde Borio
Overall
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Mohammad Mavadati/Ava LaRocca
3. Dimeter Ostrev/Ping Xu
Bronze
Waltz/Quickstep (18 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
5. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Tango (19 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
7. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Overall
1. Cedric Delmy/Madeleine Potoskie
Silver
Waltz/Quickstep (26 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
2. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
Tango/Foxtrot (27 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
Overall
3 Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
Gold
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Quickstep (11 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
Overall
3. Vitaly Abdrashitov/Amy Ishiguro
Syllabus
Viennese Waltz (39 pre-registered couples, 3 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Matthew Cavuto/Juliana Neves
Pre champ
Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Quickstep (9 Couples, 4 MIT couples)
2. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
3. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
4. Ross Finman/Lin Quek
Viennese Waltz (9 Couples, 5 MIT couples)
2. Dilip Thekkoodan/Pamela Ziering
4. Jeff McCollum/Jessica Le
6. Ross Finman/Lin Quek
Champ
Waltz/Tango/Viennese Waltz/Foxtrot/Quickstep (3 couples, 2 MIT couples)
1. Ben Moss/Esther Rheinbay
3. Anthony Kozloff/Shantel Mays (Harvard)
Rhythm
Newcomer
Rumba (69 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
4. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
Swing (65 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
3. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
4. Joel Geiger/Si Li
5. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo
Bronze
Cha cha/Rumba (28 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Swing (27 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Overall
1. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Latin
Newcomer
Cha cha (50 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/ Si Li
3. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
6. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
Rumba (50 pre-registered couples, 9 MIT couples)
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
4. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
5. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
6. Jonathan Lambert/Tosin Olabinjo
Overall
1. Joel Geiger/Si Li
2. Aida Abou-Zamzam/Jianan Xiao
3. Leo Su/Ava LaRocca
Bronze
Cha cha/Rumba (22 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Samba/Jive (22 pre-registered couples, 1 MIT couple)
3. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Overall
3. Lindy Balckburn/Hayley Tran
Silver
Cha cha/Rumba (27 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
4. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf
Samba/Jive (24 pre-registered couples, 2 MIT couples)
5. Alex Creely/Francesca Majluf
Gold
Samba/Cha cha/Rumba/Jive (9 pre-registered couples, 4 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
5. Wei An/Huyen Phan (? affiliation)
6. Jorge Valdez/Laura Perovich
Syllabus
Paso Doble (31 pre-registered couples, 5 MIT couples)
4. Corey Cleveland/Clio Flikkema
7. Vitaly Abdramshitov/Courtney Delmonico
8. Lindy Blackburn/Hayley Tran
Pre champ
Samba/Cha cha/Rumba/Jive (11 couples, 2 MIT couples)
6. Rafael Olivera/Agata Wisniowska