MITBDT Finalists at Tufts 2010




Number of Dancers: 195
Distinct couples: 92
Affiliations: 18
MITBT dancers: 27

Full results can be found here.


Standard



Bronze International Waltz (31 pre-registered couples)

1. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong
8. Balazs Gerencser & Rachel Shujun Li

Bronze International Tango (31 pre-registered couples)

1. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong
5. Balazs Gerencser & Rachel Shujun Li

Bronze International Quickstep (31 pre-registered couples)

2. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong
4. Balazs Gerencser & Rachel Shujun Li

Silver International Tango/Foxtrot (24 pre-registered couples)

4. Rahul Nandkishore & Xian Luo

Gold International Waltz/Quickstep (4 pre-registered couples)

1. Rahul Nandkishore & Xian Luo
2. Ryan Taliaferro & Mandi Davis

Gold International Tango/Foxtrot (3 pre-registered couples)

1. Ryan Taliaferro & Mandi Davis

Syllabus International Viennese Waltz (22 pre-registered couples)

1. Ryan Taliaferro & Mandi Davis
5. Rahul Nandkishore & Xian Luo

Open International Quickstep/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz/Tango/Waltz (5 pre-registered couples)

4. Bjorn Millard & Esther Rheinbay

Smooth



Bronze American Waltz (33 pre-registered couples)

1. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Bronze American Tango (33 pre-registered couples)

1. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Bronze American Foxtrot (33 pre-registered couples)

2. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Gold American Waltz/Foxtrot (8 pre-registered couples)

1. Rahul Nandkishore & Xian Luo
7. Gil Alterovitz & Courtney Delmonico

Gold American Tango (8 pre-registered couples)

1. Rahul Nandkishore & Xian Luo
8. Gil Alterovitz & Courtney Delmonico

Syllabus American Viennese Waltz (18 pre-registered couples)

1. Rahul Nandkishore & Xian Luo

Open American Waltz/Tango/Foxtrot/Viennese Waltz (5 pre-registered couples)

5. Eric Nielsen & Mandi Davis


Latin



Bronze International Cha Cha (33 pre-registered couples)

4. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Bronze International Rumba (34 pre-registered couples)

1. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Bronze International Samba (34 pre-registered couples)

2. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Bronze International Jive (34 pre-registered couples)

5. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Silver International Cha Cha/Rumba (27 pre-registered couples)

5. Martin Couturier & Stephanie See
7. Benjamin Rossman & Anna Premo

Silver International Samba/Jive (27 pre-registered couples)

5. Martin Couturier & Stephanie See

Gold International Cha Cha/Rumba (6 pre-registered couples)

3. Jeff McCollum & Alexandra Barry

Gold International Samba/Jive (6 pre-registered couples)

3. Jeff McCollum & Alexandra Barry

Syllabus International Paso Doble (17 pre-registered couples)

3. Jeff McCollum & Alexandra Barry
4. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong
6. Benjamin Rossman & Anna Premo

Open International Latin Jive/Paso Doble/Rumba/Samba/Cha Cha (8 pre-registered couples)

4. Marius Radu & Kelly O'Grady


Rhythm



Bronze American Cha Cha (32 pre-registered couples)

2. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Bronze American Rumba (32 pre-registered couples)

1. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Bronze American Rumba (31 pre-registered couples)

1. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong

Silver American Cha Cha/Rumba (22 pre-registered couples)

6. Benjamin Rossman & Anna Premo

Silver American Swing (22 pre-registered couples)

4. Benjamin Rossman & Anna Premo

Syllabus American Mambo (16 pre-registered couples)

5. Thomas Coffee & Shuonan Dong
6. Benjamin Rossman & Anna Premo