2017 MIT Open Results

Despite working long hours throughout the competition weekend, MITBDT had excellent results at the 2017 MIT Open competition.

Congratulations to our 10 rookies who completed a grueling 19-dance this year: Anna Soong, Electra Carzis, Jad Elmourad (’20), Jesse Kirkpatrick (G), Kyra Frye, Lauren Yates (G), Mariela Dyer, Marina Hostrop, Roman Stolyarov (G), and Sarah Chu.

Here is a complete list of team finalists. For full results, check out the o2cm website!

 

Standard

PRECHAMP

WTFQ 2nd – Dilip Thekkoodan (MS ’14) & Pamela Ziering
3rd – Jeffrey McCollum & Peiying Zhu
V 1st – Dilip Thekkoodan & Pamela Ziering
5th – Corey Cleveland & Clio Flikkema
Overall 1st – Dilip Thekkoodan & Pamela Ziering

NOVICE

WFQ 2nd – Corey Cleveland (’17) & Clio Flikkema

ADVANCED

WQ 7th – Alexander Creely (G) & Rachael Schwartz
TF 6th – Vitaly Abdrashitov (G) & Amanda Hutter
Vw 2nd – Vitaly Abdrashitov & Amanda Hutter

BEGINNER

W 4th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
6th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
T 5th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
Vw 4th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
F 5th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
7th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
8th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
Q 4th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
6th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
7th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis

 

Latin

CHAMP

Overall 4th – Giorgio Gaglia & Anna Gavrilman

PRECHAMP

CSRJ 2nd – Matthew Cavuto (’17) & Juliana Neves
P 1st – Matthew Cavuto & Juliana Neves

NOVICE

CSR 4th – Michael Moebius & Sarah Wong

INTERMEDIATE

CR 5th – Dilip Thekkoodan & Pamela Ziering
8th – Andrew Tu & Ava LaRocca (’19)
SJ 6th – Andrew Tu & Ava LaRocca

BEGINNER

C 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
3rd – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
S 3rd – Anna Soong & Amanda Code
4th – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
7th – Lauren Yates & Kyra Frye
R 3rd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
4th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
6th – Anna Soong & Amanda Code
P 3rd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
4th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
6th – Anna Soong & Amanda Code
J 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
3rd – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
4th – Anna Soong & Amanda Code

Smooth

INTERMEDIATE

Vw 4th – Andrew Tu & Ava LaRocca

BEGINNER

W 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
T 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
F 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis
Vw 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Marina Hostrop
6th – Christopher Carrera & Anna Soong
7th – Roman Stolyarov & Electra Carzis

 

Rhythm

BEGINNER

C 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
7th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
R 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
Sw 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
5th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
6th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
B 1st – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
5th – Jad Elmourad & Beste Kaygisiz
6th – Roman Stolyarov & Marina Hostrop
M 2nd – Jesse Kirkpatrick & Electra Carzis
6th – Mariela Dyer & Sarah Chu